Solid State Mornings

Monday-Saturday 5-10AM

Emily Gehman brings you cool stories, fills you in on what's going on around town, and plays the most music in the morning!

Learn More

Just A Thought

Monday-Friday 10-11AM

Author and life coach Rod Robertson dispenses advice on life and love as only he can...

Learn More

Alter Ego

Monday-Friday 11AM-3PM

All things movies, music, TV, beer, and more...

Learn More

Lapeer Main Street Hour

Wednesday 2-3PM
Saturday 11AM-Noon
Sunday 10-11AM

Everything you need to know about what's happening in downtown Lapeer! Hosted by Downtown Development Authority Director Jim Alt.

Learn More

The Armchair Athletes

Monday-Friday 3-7PM

Flint's Only Live and Local Sports Talk Program!

 

Learn More

Solid State Sessions

Saturday 9-Midnight
Sunday and Monday 7-10PM

Bringing you the best in local music!

Learn More

The Garage

Tuesday 7-9PM
Sunday 5-7PM

Alternative deep cuts, live tracks, and whatever the hell else we find in the vault...

Learn More

Holy Happy Hour

Wednesday 7-9PM

Politics, entertainment, and everything in between...

Learn More

Entertain The Experience

Thursday 7-9PM
Saturday 6-8PM

Let 711 Entertainment's Dustin James take you on a musical journey each week...

 

Learn More

Mitch's Fake Radio

Fridays 7-8PM (every other week from October-April)

Mitch Gill does an hour each week of... well, we're not sure what he's doing, either.

Learn More

Solid State Live

2nd Friday of each month 7-8PM
Repeats every fourth Friday

Ever wanted to be part of a live radio show? Now you can!

Learn More

Try Listening This

Friday 8-9PM
Sunday Midnight-1AM

The best music you've probably never heard...

Learn More

Demux

Saturday 8-9PM

Your favorite songs like you've never heard them before...

Learn More

Your Stories

Saturday 10-11AM
Sunday 9-10AM

Because your story matters.

Learn More

The Metacast

Sunday 11AM-Noon

All things magical, mystical, and metaphysical...

Learn More

Don't Make This Weird

Saturdays 4-6PM

More info soon...

Learn More

Soundcheck

Sunday and Monday 10PM-Midnight

The cutting edge of new music...

Learn More

Two Cents

Airs... whenever.

Random commentaries from a not-so-random mind.

Learn More

Solid State Music

Tuesday-Friday 7PM-6AM
Saturday 2-4PM
Sunday 1-6PM
Saturday 12-6AM

Sunday-Monday 1-6AM

At night and on the weekends, we let the music do the talking... the best alternative tracks from the 90's to now, all night and all weekend on Solid State Radio!

Learn More

Vinyl Oddities Social Club

We grab records from their milk crates, dust 'em off, and play them here. With your host, Amie Burke, you'll learn about the artist, songs, and just some plain weirdness associated with these treasures.

Learn More

Your Show Here!

Want to host your own show on Solid State Radio? Contact us today to find out how!

Learn More

On-Air Schedule

Monday

  • 5AM-10AM: Solid State Mornings with Emily Gehman
  • 10AM-11AM: Just A Thought with Rod Robertson
  • 11AM-3PM: Alter Ego with Mike Schwerin and James Mrdutt
  • 3PM-7PM: The Armchair Athletes
  • 7PM-10PM: Solid State Sessions with Adam Harahuc
  • 10PM-2AM: The Stonewolfe Show
  • 2AM-5AM: Third Shift with Sean Cantwell

Tuesday

  • 5AM-10AM: Solid State Mornings with Emily Gehman
  • 10AM-11AM: Just A Thought with Rod Robertson
  • 11AM-3PM: Alter Ego with Mike Schwerin and James Mrdutt
  • 3PM-7PM: The Armchair Athletes
  • 7PM-9PM: The Garage
  • 9PM-2AM: The Stonewolfe Show
  • 2AM-5AM: Third Shift with Sean Cantwell

Wednesday

  • 5AM-10AM: Solid State Mornings with Emily Gehman
  • 10AM-11AM: Just A Thought with Rod Robertson
  • 11AM-2PM: Alter Ego with Mike Schwerin and James Mrdutt
  • 2PM-3PM: The Lapeer Main Street Hour with Jim Alt
  • 3PM-7PM: The Armchair Athletes
  • 7PM-9PM: Bernard Jocuns Holy Happy Hour
  • 9PM-2AM: The Stonewolfe Show
  • 2AM-5AM: Third Shift with Sean Cantwell

Thursday

  • 5AM-10AM: Solid State Mornings with Emily Gehman
  • 10AM-11AM: Just A Thought with Rod Robertson
  • 11AM-3PM: Alter Ego with Mike Schwerin and James Mrdutt
  • 3PM-7PM: The Armchair Athletes
  • 7PM-9PM: Entertain the Experience
  • 9PM-2AM: The Stonewolfe Show
  • 2AM-5AM: Third Shift with Sean Cantwell

Friday

  • 5AM-10AM: Solid State Mornings with Emily Gehman
  • 10AM-11AM: Just A Thought with Rod Robertson
  • 11AM-3PM: Alter Ego with Mike Schwerin and James Mrdutt
  • 3PM-7PM: The Armchair Athletes
  • 7PM-8PM: Mitch's Fake Radio (1st and 3rd Friday); Solid State Live (2nd and 4th Friday)
  • 8PM-9PM: Try Listening This
  • 9PM-2AM: The Stonewolfe Show
  • 2AM-5AM: Third Shift with Sean Cantwell

 

Saturday

  • 5AM-10AM: Solid State Mornings with Emily Gehman 
  • 10AM-11AM: Metacast with Bree Gera
  • 11AM-Noon: The Lapeer Main Street Hour
  • Noon-1PM: Your Stories with Emily Gehman
  • 1PM-4PM: Solid State Music with Sean Cantwell
  • 4PM-6PM: Don't Make This Weird
  • 6PM-8PM: Entertain the Experience
  • 8PM-9PM: Demux
  • 9PM-12AM: Solid State Sessions
  • 12AM-5AM: Solid State Music

Sunday

  • 5AM-9AM: The Least Worst of The Armchair Athletes
  • 9AM-10AM: Your Stories with Emily Gehman
  • 10AM-11AM: The Lapeer Main Street Hour (Replay)
  • 11AM-Noon: Metacast with Bree Gera
  • Noon-5PM: The Stonewolfe Show
  • 5PM-7PM: The Garage
  • 7PM-10PM: Solid State Sessions
  • 10PM-11PM: Try Listening This
  • 11PM-5AM: Solid State Music